Friday, November 30, 2012

Holly jolly

I am back! So the holidays are here. Is it crazy hectic for you too? I have a child who's bday falls in every holiday month. It makes it sooo crazy right now.

I have had some set backs this month but I'm not gonna let it bring me down. I've gotten through so much. I can get through this. As I drove to work today I just thanked The Lord for my life. The life that I love no matter how much goes wrong. I have a family who loves me. That's all I need. The rest is small.

Ok so I know I sound like a broken record but sometimes I need to say it out loud...or type it out loud lol! On to artsy artsy stuff.

Made this for the whisker graphics dt. Me being silly at the pumpkin patch.

These ones were just for fun.

Believe it or not I have more to share! Happy holidays!


I wanna wish you a merry christmas

These pages I am sharing with you are a tad bit old. I keep forgetting to post here. So here they are. :)

Happy holidays!

Friday, November 16, 2012

These days of dust

Well seems like I took a nice long break from blogging! This time of year is sooooo busy for me. Not only the holidays but I have 3 kids with birthdays. ACK! It makes it super hard. On top of that I have deadlines and working full time. Sheesh! I guess I needed a little vacation. HAHA! Anyway I am back to share lots of goodies.

Scrapjacked is up and here is my take on it. Loved playing with water colors.

I have done lots for Pretty little studios. Here is one. This is of my grandfather. You can find a tutorial on how I made those feathers on their blog!

Lastly this one was just for fun. Love this line by Amy Tangerine.

I leave you with one of my most favorite bands. This song is wonderful.

Oh there is lots more. Come back soon!