Thursday, August 5, 2010

I swear to god we're gonna get it right

When it's good it's good but when it's bad its oh so bad! That is what I feel my recent posts have been reflecting. I was so hoping 2010 was gonna be our year...Doesn't look that way, but hey there is always 2011 right? haha! Things COULD be much worse so I just thank my lucky stars they aren't. There is ALWAYS someone out there that has it worse then you. Always.

I HAVE had some wonderful things going on. My husband and I got away for our 3 year wedding anniversary. We went to a local hotel and had a very nice time. We watched Get Him to the Greek. FREAKING HILARIOUS! Loved it. I didn't think it would be as funny as it was but I was wrong. We hung out at the pool and had a lot of alone time.

I started school and I am LOVING it. I love making up for my grades in high school, having goals and hoping life will be better after all this hard work. I have a long way to go but I know I can get through it. So far I have got all A's except one B on one of my homeworks. That really sucked. I just keep trying harder I want to graduate with a 4.0.

Finally finished some wedding pages for a lovely girl. Now I feel like I can create freely again. Speaking of creating I am now a part of this super neat project. Have you heard? I know ATC's aren't every ones forte but sometimes making tiny art gets the juices going. The first prompt was be inspired by Alice in Wonderland. One of my fav. I had a lot of fun with it.



Our first guest designer is Tara Anderson and I LOVE her work. Beautiful, layered and usually vintage goodness. She knocked it outta the park with her atc's. Sooo lovely. You gotta check them out.

I have another prompt to work on and I am sooo gonna use her work for inspo. Come play along with us!

A page I forgot to share with ya. I made this a little while back with the Jenni Bowlin kit.


Gonna lock myself in my girl cave this weekend at some point and create away. :)

♥♥♥

4 comments:

Sweet Marie said...

That layout is gorgeous ! Love the ATC too. The quote is perfect. I'm inspired.

*fauve* said...

No ATC for me unfortunately,but i love yours!And the layout is fun!xoxo

Marit said...

WOW, I looked at the new ATC-challenge blog. AWESOME! I LOVE ATC's... I will try to find time to play along (but life is busy and will stay busy for a while so i don't know if I'll manage... grrr) LOVE your work Marie, and I do hope life will get better and better for you and your loved ones!

danilouwho said...

love the page and the card. very cool.

That is awesome about school... and great job on your grades so far!

I totally understand what you mean... my 2010 has been ok other than the miscarriage... but I'm pretty sure right now that the miscarriage was worse than anything that's happened to me yet!

and yes, there is always 2011! :)