Thursday, November 28, 2013

Thank you!

Hello party people! First let me say Happy Thanksgiving!! I am thankful for all you who have stopped by today! Welcome to our monthly Glitz blog hop! I hope you have been enjoying yourself so far and have been inspired by all the girls have created. We have so many talented girls on this team.

Here is what I created with this super awesome line called Finnley. I love the colors and how versatile it is. It is baby themed but you could use it for so much more and I have! I love it!

Make sure to leave me a comment along with every one else AND go the glitz blog and leave a comment all for a chance to win a totally awesome prize!

Amanda DeJong -
Amanda Resende -
Barbara Sokee -
Donna Espiritu -
Emma Poon -
Fauve Van Maanen -
Jaime Warren -
Jocelyn Olson -
Karine Cazenave -
Kym Tsukamoto -
Laura O'Donnell -
Lea Lawson -
Lisa Andrews -
Magda Mizera -
Maria Lacuesta -
Marie Ramirez - <---- You are here

Mary Martinez -
Miki Krueger -
Mou Saha -
Nina Ostermann -
Noel Culbertson -
Smitha Katti -
Stephanie Bryan -
Tiffany Wheeler -
Glitz Design blog -

Thanks for stopping by!


Sunday, November 24, 2013

Give me hope in the darkness that I will see the light

Hello everyone! I am up with another blog post for Glitz. This Month it is all about being thankful. I am glad with Christmas coming up lots of people haven't forgotten good ol thanksgiving. I am giving thanks for the little moments in my life my husband and I get to create.

We love going on dates and spending time with each other. This pic was taken at the shoreline waiting for Janes addiction and Alice in Chains to come on. We had a great time. When we were much younger (and kidless) we would do this often. Now we are lucky to get to go to a concert once a year. That just makes me more thankful. What are you thankful for? Make sure to go leave a comment on the Glitz blog for a chance to win a prize pack. Did you know that every month they give away prizes? It pays to leave some love! Not only does it make the designers happy but you could win something cool!

Thanks for stopping by and I hope you have a wonderful Thanksgiving day!


Monday, November 11, 2013

Still looking up

Hello everyone! How was your Halloween? Mine flew by and I didn't decorate one little bit for it! OMG I so wasn't in the Halloween spirit until AFTER Halloween. It went way to fast. Sooo now here it is November. The month of being grateful and thankful and all that. Over at Paper Issues we are having a #30gratefuldays on instagram. Music is such a important thing in my life. I LOVE music. Without it I think I would die.

No but seriously I love it. I wish I could sing well because I would have no problem singing for the world. Even tho my voice is blah I still sing for everyone to hear. Hahaha!

Our new issue also is about the person you are grateful for...

Im grateful for my grandmother. She is a wonderful woman. She helped raise me. I adore her so much.

Also a Glitz DT page.

I played with a little bit of Gesso, ink and stamps. Had some fun making this page.

I have been in a creative slump for a few months now. I mean really to the point where I just didnt wanna look at scrapbooking supplies any more. When this happens (usually every year) I talk myself out of throwing everything away. I have invested to much time, money, memories.... did I mention money? I also hear my husband in the back of my head saying you always start a craft and then move on to the next one. You have a million things you start.... Now I take this as a good thing and a bad thing. I mean I know how to do A LOT, but I also HAVE a lot. Yarn, embroidery floss, paint, silk screen kit, plaster, clay....You get the picture. So yeah, wait where was I going with this? Oh yeah... Guess I just was over sharing I am in a slump and I am slowly pulling myself out of it...again. Im not gonna promise you will see more of me but I will try. Hahaha! Holidays always seem to make the very little time I do have feel even smaller.

Oh btw most of this awesome stuff you can find in the paper issues store. If you use my code awesomepants you can get 20% off your ENTIRE order! What?! Do it! :)